Flute Band Results

Championship Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2022 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Overture The Storm by Tchaikivsky arranged Philip Walton Mr Paul Norley >
2021 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Polovtsian Dances Mr Roger Webster >
2020
No Contest -COVID >
2019 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Overture Rob Roy by Hector Berlioz are Alex Abbott Mr Alan Fernie >
2018 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Theme & Variations by Dr Windsor Hylands Mr Sandy Hay >
2017 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Tannhauser Overture by R.Wagner are M.Douglas Mr Geoffrey Spratt >
2016 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Benvenuto Cellini Overture by Hector Berlioz arr Philip Walton Mr Steve Sykes >
2014 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh 1st & 3rd Movement Beethoven No 7 & Un Giorno De Regno (Verdi) Mr Mike Smith BA(Mus), LRSM >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Roman Carnival - Opus 9 Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2012 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Academic Festival Mr Sandy Hay >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Speedy Gonzales/Das Liebesverbot Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
2010 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh The Three Cornered Hat Mr Donald Finlayson >
2009 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Theme & Variations Mr Sandy Hay >
2008 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Pictures at an Exhibition Mr Sandy Hay >
2007 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh The Sorcerer's Apprentice Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2006 Ulster Hall, Belfast Soirees Musicales Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2005 Ulster Hall, Belfast Ma Vltava & Nocturne Mr Jappie Dijkstra (Netherlands) >
2004 Ulster Hall, Belfast Capriccio Italien Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2003 Ulster Hall, Belfast Russian Festival Overture Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2002 Ulster Hall, Belfast Paganini Variations Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
2001 Ulster Hall, Belfast Hussite Overture - Opus 67 Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2000 Ulster Hall, Belfast 4 Dance Episodes from Rodeo Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
1999 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rienzi Mr Timothy Reynish >
1998 Ulster Hall, Belfast Prima Donnas Selection Mr Geoffrey Whitham >
1997 Ulster Hall, Belfast In Nature's Realm - Opus 91 Mr Roy Roe >
1996 Ulster Hall, Belfast Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2 Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1995 Ulster Hall, Belfast My Country Mr Noel Cox O.B.E. >
1994 Ulster Hall, Belfast Der Freischutz Dr Keith M. Wilkinson >
1993 Ulster Hall, Belfast Sovereign Heritage Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1992 Ulster Hall, Belfast Capriccio Brillante On Jota Mr Noel Cox >
1991 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fingals Cave Mr Denis Wilby >
1990 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tannhauser Mr William Relton >
1989 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Turk in Italy Mr James Scott >
1988 Ulster Hall, Belfast Capriccio Espagnol Mr Dennis Wilby >
1987 Ulster Hall, Belfast Norwegian Rhapsody Lt. Col. Trevor M. Sharpe >
1986 Ballysillan Leisure Centre Judges of the Secret Court Mr Peter Wilson >
1985 Clow Hall Portadown Carnival Overture Mr James Scott >
1984 Ulster Hall, Belfast Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Mr Ray Farr >
1983 Ulster Hall, Belfast Les Preludes Mr Ray Farr >
1982 The Guildhall, Londonderry Le Roi d'Ys Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1981 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beatrice and Benedict Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1980 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Accursed Huntsman Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1979 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Corsair Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1978 Ulster Hall, Belfast Swiss Festival Overture Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1977 Ulster Hall, Belfast Capricco Italien Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1976 Ulster College, Jordanstown Benvenuto Cellini Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1975 Ulster College, Jordanstown Leonora No.3 Mr Jon Hall FTCL, LTCL >
1974 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert Mr E C Buttress BSc, AMCT, FVCM >
1973 Elmwood Hall, Belfast Classical Memories Mr R Adair & Mr Leonard Pugh >
1972 Ulster Hall, Belfast Moments with Beethoven Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1971 Ulster Hall, Belfast Excerpts from the Symphonies Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1970 Ulster Hall, Belfast Selection from the Masters No.2 Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1969 Ulster Hall, Belfast Musical Echoes Mr T L Crichton ARCM >
1968 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Musical Galaxy Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1967 Ulster Hall, Belfast Haydn Mr Leonard Pugh >
1966 Ulster Hall, Belfast Zampa Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1965 Ulster Hall, Belfast Masaniello Mr Eric Ball >
1964 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Symphonies Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1963 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beethoven Mr Drake Rimmer >
1962 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fingals Cave Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1961 Ulster Hall, Belfast William Tell Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1960 Ulster Hall, Belfast Haydn Symphony No.104 Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1959 Ulster Hall, Belfast Four Favourite Overtures Mr Drake Rimmer >
1958 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert Symphoies Dr Havelocck Nelson >
1957 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Symph. Nos.28, 35 & 38 Mr Drake Rimmer >
1956 Ulster Hall, Belfast Selection from the Masters Mr Drake Rimmer >
1955 Ulster Hall, Belfast L'Arlesienne Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1954 Ulster Hall, Belfast Andante from Schubert Sym No 8 Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1953 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Beethoven Selection Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1952 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Tschaikowsky Selection Mr Denis Wright >
1951 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Mozert Selection Mr Denis Wright >
1950 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert's Symphony No.5 Mr Leonard Davies >
1949 Ulster Hall, Belfast Haydn's Symphoies Mr Alfred Ashpole FTCL, ARCM, LTCL, BBCM,. (Flute & Accordion Sections) and Mr A.A. Hollick, MBE., ARCM. (Brass & Concert Sections) >
1948 Ulster Hall, Belfast Carmen Selection Mr Denis Wright >
1947 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Thievish Magpie Mr Denis Wright and Mr Haydon Bebb >
1946 Ulster Hall, Belfast Jupiter Symphony Mr Arnold Perry and Mr Frederick Mortimer >
1945 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Symphony in G. Minor >
1938 Ulster Hall, Belfast Flying Dutchman (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1937 Ulster Hall, Belfast Barber of Seville Mr George Mercer >
1936 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Symphony in G. Minor Mr Denis Wright >
1935 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beethoven's 5th Symphony Mr George Hawkins >
1934 Ulster Hall, Belfast Jupiter Symphony Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1933 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mendelssohn Fantasia Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1932 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tchaikkovsky Symphony No.1 Mr John Vine >
1931 Ulster Hall, Belfast L'estelle Du Nord Mr J. Ord Hume >
1930 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tannhauser Mr George Mercer >
1929 Ulster Hall, Belfast Weber's Works (Points Not Listed) Mr George Mercer >
1928 Ulster Hall, Belfast Faust (Points Not Listed) Mr George Mercer >
1927 Ulster Hall, Belfast Oberon Mr J. Ord Hume >
1926 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert's Symphony No.9 Mr George Hawkins >
1925 Ulster Hall, Belfast William Tell Mr George Hawkins >
1924
Ulster Hall, Belfast Ernani (Points Not Listed) >
1924 YMCA Wellington Hall, Belfast Mignon (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1923 Ulster Hall, Belfast Poet & Peasant Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rosamunde (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921
Ulster Hall, Belfast IL Trovatore (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1920 Ulster Hall, Belfast Weber's Works (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Lohengrin (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beethoven (Points Not Listed) Mr Richard Stead >
1911 Ulster Hall, Belfast Satanilla, Balfour (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1911 Ulster Hall, Belfast Berlioz (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1908 Ulster Hall, Belfast Seige of Rochelle (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1908 Ulster Hall, Belfast Madame Farart Offenbach Mr W. Rafton RIC >

Grade 2 Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2022 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Finale from Symphony No.3 by S. Seans are Timothy Gunning Mr Paul Norley >
2021 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Marinarella Overture Mr Roger Webster >
2019 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Overture to Nabucco by Giuseppe Verdi are Philip Gaw Mr Alan Fernie >
2018 Market Place Theatre, Armagh The Land of the Mountain & the Flood by H.MacCunn are A.N.Abbott Mr Sandy Hay >
2017 Market Place Theatre, Armagh The Merry Wives of Windsor by .Nicolai are M.Douglas Mr Geoffrey Spratt >
2016 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Morning, Noon & Night, by Franz von Suppe arr Brian Berry Mr Steve Sykes >
2014 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Tanglewood (Fantasia) Mr Mike Smith BA(Mus), LRSM >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Giralda Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2012 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Marco Spada Mr Sandy Hay >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Adagio - Organ & Strings Suite & La Dame Blanche Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
2010 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Peer Gynt Suite Mr Donald Finlayson >
2009 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Soirees Musicales Mr Sandy Hay >
2008 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Puszta Mr Sandy Hay >
2007 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Semiramide Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2006 Ulster Hall, Belfast Cappriccio Brilliante Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2005 Ulster Hall, Belfast Zampa Mr Jappie Dijkstra (Netherlands) >
2004 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Summer's Night in Madrid Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2003 Ulster Hall, Belfast Slavonic Rhapsody No.2 Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2002 Ulster Hall, Belfast Martha Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
2001 Ulster Hall, Belfast First Suite in E Flat Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2000 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gipsy Baron Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
1999 Ulster Hall, Belfast Prince Igor Mr Timothy Reynish >
1998 Ulster Hall, Belfast Alessandro Stradella Mr Geoffrey Whitham >
1997 Ulster Hall, Belfast Il Viaggio a Rrims Mr Roy Roe >
1996 Ulster Hall, Belfast Classical Memories Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1995 Ulster Hall, Belfast Faust Mr Noel Cox O.B.E. >
1994 Ulster Hall, Belfast Selection from the Masters No2 Dr Keith M. Wilkinson >
1993 Ulster Hall, Belfast Masaniello Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1992 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Thievish Magpie Mr Noel Cox >
1991
Ulster Hall, Belfast The Thievish Magpie No Entries Mr Denis Wilby >
1990 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Bronze Horse Mr William Relton >
1989 Ulster Hall, Belfast Name-Day Mr James Scott >
1988 Ulster Hall, Belfast Brahm's Dances Mr Dennis Wilby >
1987 Ulster Hall, Belfast European Suite Lt. Col. Trevor M. Sharpe >
1986 Ballysillan Leisure Centre Norwegian Carnival Mr Peter Wilson >
1985 Clow Hall Portadown Marinarella Mr James Scott >
1984 Ulster Hall, Belfast Overture Ruy Blas Mr Ray Farr >
1983 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fra Diavolo Mr Ray Farr >
1982 The Guildhall, Londonderry Grieg Selection Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1981 Ulster Hall, Belfast I'taliana in Algieria Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1980 Ulster Hall, Belfast King Stephen Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1979 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Pirates of Penzance Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1978 Ulster Hall, Belfast Cosi-fan-tutte Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1977 Ulster Hall, Belfast Suite Gothique Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1976 Ulster College, Jordanstown Haydn Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1975 Ulster College, Jordanstown Peter Schmoll Mr Jon Hall FTCL, LTCL >
1974 Ulster Hall, Belfast Robert Le Diable Mr E C Buttress BSc, AMCT, FVCM >
1973 Elmwood Hall, Belfast Ballet Egyptien Mr R Adair & Mr Leonard Pugh >
1972 Ulster Hall, Belfast Excerpts from Mozart's Works Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1971 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Crown Diamonds Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1970 Ulster Hall, Belfast Boccacio Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1969 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert Mr T L Crichton ARCM >
1968 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tchaikovsky Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1967 Ulster Hall, Belfast Schubert Mr Leonard Pugh >
1966 Ulster Hall, Belfast Preciosa Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1965 Ulster Hall, Belfast La Dame Blanche Mr Eric Ball >
1964 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tschaikowsky Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1963 Ulster Hall, Belfast Opera Gems Mr Drake Rimmer >
1962 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Magic Flute Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1961 Ulster Hall, Belfast La Traviata Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1960 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Impresarrio Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1959 Ulster Hall, Belfast Egmont Mr Drake Rimmer >
1958 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Silken Ladder Dr Havelocck Nelson >
1957 Ulster Hall, Belfast Memories of the Masters Mr Drake Rimmer >
1956 Ulster Hall, Belfast Memories of the Masters Mr Drake Rimmer >
1955 Ulster Hall, Belfast Haydn - Souvenir Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1954 Ulster Hall, Belfast Semiramide Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1953 Ulster Hall, Belfast Pique Dame Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1952 Ulster Hall, Belfast Ballet Music - Rosamunde Mr Denis Wright >
1951 Ulster Hall, Belfast Il Trovatore Mr Denis Wright >
1950 Ulster Hall, Belfast Chopin Selection Mr Leonard Davies >
1949 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rigoletto Mr Alfred Ashpole FTCL, ARCM, LTCL, BBCM,. (Flute & Accordion Sections) and Mr A.A. Hollick, MBE., ARCM. (Brass & Concert Sections) >
1948 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Musical Garland Mr Denis Wright >
1947 Ulster Hall, Belfast Musical Moments Mr Denis Wright and Mr Haydon Bebb >
1946 Ulster Hall, Belfast Barber of Seville Mr Arnold Perry and Mr Frederick Mortimer >
1945 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Works >
1938 Ulster Hall, Belfast Barber of Seville (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1937 Ulster Hall, Belfast Caliph of Bagdad Mr George Mercer >
1936 Ulster Hall, Belfast Berloiz's Faust Mr Denis Wright >
1935 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beethoven's Works Mr George Hawkins >
1934 Ulster Hall, Belfast Martha Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1933
Ulster Hall, Belfast Tchaikkovsky Symphony No.2 Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1932 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lucrecia Borgia Mr John Vine >
1931 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rosamunde Mr J. Ord Hume >
1930 Ulster Hall, Belfast Don Sebastiano Mr George Mercer >
1929 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr George Mercer >
1928 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gems From The Operas Mr George Mercer >
1927 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lohengrin Mr J. Ord Hume >
1926 Ulster Hall, Belfast Norma Mr George Hawkins >
1925 Ulster Hall, Belfast Il Crociato (Mayerbeer) Mr George Hawkins >
1924 Ulster Hall, Belfast Italian Girl in Algiers (Points Unknown) >
1924
YMCA Wellington Hall, Belfast Songs of the Plantation Mr William.Halliwell >
1923 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fantasia - Preciosa Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921 Ulster Hall, Belfast Beggar's Opera (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921
Ulster Hall, Belfast Works of Haydn (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1920 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Carl Rosa (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr Richard Stead >
1911 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1911 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >

Grade 3 Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2021 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice Mr Roger Webster >
2017 Market Place Theatre, Armagh La Boisselle by A.N.Abbott Mr Geoffrey Spratt >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Finlandia Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2012 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Pirates of the Carribean and The True Musikanten Mr Sandy Hay >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Suite Espagnol Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
2010 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh HMS Pinafore Mr Donald Finlayson >
2009 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh The Symphonic Marches Mr Sandy Hay >
2008 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Alessandro Stradella Mr Sandy Hay >
2007 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Ballet Egyptien Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2006 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Mystic Lands of Egypt Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2005 Ulster Hall, Belfast Cry of the Celts Mr Jappie Dijkstra (Netherlands) >
2004 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Impressario Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2003 Ulster Hall, Belfast Excerpts from Swan Lake Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2002 Ulster Hall, Belfast Selection from Oklahoma Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
2001 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gold & Silver Waltz Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2000 Ulster Hall, Belfast English Folk Song Suite Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
1999 Ulster Hall, Belfast Incidental Music Selection Mr Timothy Reynish >
1998 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lucla Silla Mr Geoffrey Whitham >
1997 Ulster Hall, Belfast Pirates of Penzance Mr Roy Roe >
1996 Ulster Hall, Belfast Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1995 Ulster Hall, Belfast Robert le Diable Mr Noel Cox O.B.E. >
1994 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fantasia on British Sea Songs Dr Keith M. Wilkinson >
1993 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Schubert Selection Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1992 Ulster Hall, Belfast Boccacio Mr Noel Cox >
1991 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Magic Flute Mr Denis Wilby >
1990 Ulster Hall, Belfast Ballet Egyptien Mr William Relton >
1989 Ulster Hall, Belfast La-Petite Mr James Scott >
1988 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Victoria Cross Mr Dennis Wilby >
1987 Ulster Hall, Belfast Patience Lt. Col. Trevor M. Sharpe >
1986 Ballysillan Leisure Centre Fantasia' Irish Washerwoman Mr Peter Wilson >
1985 Clow Hall Portadown Bonny Bonny Banks Mr James Scott >
1984 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Diamond Star Mr Ray Farr >
1983 Ulster Hall, Belfast Music Hall Lane Mr Ray Farr >
1982 The Guildhall, Londonderry Franz Suppe Selection Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1981 Ulster Hall, Belfast A Day in the Alps Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1980 Ulster Hall, Belfast American Beauties Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1979 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Wild, Wild West Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1978 Ulster Hall, Belfast Divertimento No. 6 - Mozart Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1977 Ulster Hall, Belfast Selection Acclaim Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1976 Ulster College, Jordanstown Die Fledermaus Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1975 Ulster College, Jordanstown Pleasant Memories Mr Jon Hall FTCL, LTCL >
1974 Ulster Hall, Belfast Easy Listening Mr E C Buttress BSc, AMCT, FVCM >
1973 Elmwood Hall, Belfast Little Memories Mr R Adair & Mr Leonard Pugh >
1972 Ulster Hall, Belfast Little Gems Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1971 Ulster Hall, Belfast La-Petite Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1970 Ulster Hall, Belfast Melodies of Yore Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1969 Ulster Hall, Belfast Prosperity Mr T L Crichton ARCM >
1968 Ulster Hall, Belfast American Medley Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1967 Ulster Hall, Belfast Pirates of Penzance Mr Leonard Pugh >
1966 Ulster Hall, Belfast Marches from the Opera Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1965 Ulster Hall, Belfast Espana Mr Eric Ball >
1964 Ulster Hall, Belfast Treasure Waltz Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1963 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gung'l Mr Drake Rimmer >
1962 Ulster Hall, Belfast Irish Songs & Dances Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1961 Ulster Hall, Belfast Scottish Airs Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1960 Ulster Hall, Belfast Golden Spur Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1959 Ulster Hall, Belfast Musical Titbits Mr Drake Rimmer >
1958 Ulster Hall, Belfast Opera Excerpts Dr Havelocck Nelson >
1957 Ulster Hall, Belfast Victoria Cross Mr Drake Rimmer >
1956 Ulster Hall, Belfast Cordelia Mr Drake Rimmer >
1955 Ulster Hall, Belfast Silver Cross Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1954 Ulster Hall, Belfast Fantasia: A Village Pastoral Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1953 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Golden Dawn Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1952 Ulster Hall, Belfast Return of Spring Mr Denis Wright >
1951 Ulster Hall, Belfast Alisma Mr Denis Wright >
1950 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lonely Mill Mr Leonard Davies >
1949 Ulster Hall, Belfast Musical Memories Mr Alfred Ashpole FTCL, ARCM, LTCL, BBCM,. (Flute & Accordion Sections) and Mr A.A. Hollick, MBE., ARCM. (Brass & Concert Sections) >
1948 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lustpiel Mr Denis Wright >
1947 Ulster Hall, Belfast Songs of the Southland Mr Denis Wright and Mr Haydon Bebb >
1946 Ulster Hall, Belfast Preciosa Mr Arnold Perry and Mr Frederick Mortimer >
1938 Ulster Hall, Belfast Lilly of Killarney (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1937 Ulster Hall, Belfast Daughter of the Regiment Mr George Mercer >
1936 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mozart's Works Mr Denis Wright >
1935 Ulster Hall, Belfast Il Crociato Mr George Hawkins >
1934 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tancredi Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1933 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mignon Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1932 Ulster Hall, Belfast Mirella Selection Mr John Vine >
1931 Ulster Hall, Belfast Grand Duchess Selection Mr J. Ord Hume >
1930 Ulster Hall, Belfast Sea Breezes Mr George Mercer >
1929 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr George Mercer >
1928 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gems of Welsh Melody Mr George Mercer >
1927 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Siege of Rochelle Mr J. Ord Hume >
1926 Ulster Hall, Belfast Stradella Mr George Hawkins >
1925 Ulster Hall, Belfast Preciosa Mr George Hawkins >
1924 Ulster Hall, Belfast Valse Anella (Points Not Listed) >
1924
YMCA Wellington Hall, Belfast Il Bacio (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1923 Ulster Hall, Belfast William Tell Selection Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gloria de Mia (Other Points Unknown) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921
Ulster Hall, Belfast Stromboli (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1920 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr Richard Stead >
1911 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1911
Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >

Grade 4 Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2018 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Own Choice Mr Sandy Hay >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Adj only Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2012 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Adj only Mr Sandy Hay >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1982 The Guildhall, Londonderry Sonnonaar Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1979 Ulster Hall, Belfast My Regiment Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1968 Ulster Hall, Belfast International Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1967 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Red Cloak Mr Leonard Pugh >
1966 Ulster Hall, Belfast Bavarda Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1965 Ulster Hall, Belfast Wein Bleibt Wein Mr Eric Ball >
1964 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Leader Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1963 Ulster Hall, Belfast Sure and Steady Mr Drake Rimmer >
1962 Ulster Hall, Belfast The First Parade Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1961 Ulster Hall, Belfast Defiance Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1960 Ulster Hall, Belfast Dingly Dell Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1959 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Old Warrior Mr Drake Rimmer >
1958 Ulster Hall, Belfast Integrity Dr Havelocck Nelson >
1957 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Lone Star Mr Drake Rimmer >
1956 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Young Recruit Mr Drake Rimmer >
1955 Ulster Hall, Belfast Strong and Sturdy Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1954 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rutherglen Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1953 Ulster Hall, Belfast Her Bright Smile Haunts Me Still Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1952 Ulster Hall, Belfast Giojoso Mr Denis Wright >
1951 Ulster Hall, Belfast Impregnable Mr Denis Wright >
1950 Ulster Hall, Belfast Black Diamonds Mr Leonard Davies >
1949 Ulster Hall, Belfast Triumphant Mr Alfred Ashpole FTCL, ARCM, LTCL, BBCM,. (Flute & Accordion Sections) and Mr A.A. Hollick, MBE., ARCM. (Brass & Concert Sections) >
1948 Ulster Hall, Belfast Malvern Mr Denis Wright >
1947 Ulster Hall, Belfast Grandcourt Mr Denis Wright and Mr Haydon Bebb >
1946 Ulster Hall, Belfast Peace and Plenty Mr Arnold Perry and Mr Frederick Mortimer >
1945 Ulster Hall, Belfast Artillery Brigade >
1938 Ulster Hall, Belfast Abu Klea (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1937 Ulster Hall, Belfast Burgoyne Mr George Mercer >
1936 Ulster Hall, Belfast Action Front Mr Denis Wright >
1935 Ulster Hall, Belfast Honour the King Mr George Hawkins >
1934 Ulster Hall, Belfast Torwood Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1933 Ulster Hall, Belfast To The Front Dr Thomas Keighley, FRCM, RCM. >
1932 Ulster Hall, Belfast Albion Mr John Vine >
1931 Ulster Hall, Belfast Suffolk Mr J. Ord Hume >
1930 Ulster Hall, Belfast Le Tambour Major Mr George Mercer >
1929 Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr George Mercer >
1928 Ulster Hall, Belfast Glory Woods (Points Not Listed) Mr George Mercer >
1927 Ulster Hall, Belfast Frensham Common Mr J. Ord Hume >
1926 Ulster Hall, Belfast Children's Love Mr George Hawkins >
1925 Ulster Hall, Belfast Remember Louvain Mr George Hawkins >
1924 Ulster Hall, Belfast Our Boys (Points Not Listed) >
1924
YMCA Wellington Hall, Belfast Coeur de Lion (Points Not Listed) Mr William.Halliwell >
1923 Ulster Hall, Belfast Gun Hill Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921 Ulster Hall, Belfast Royal Union (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >
1920
Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912
Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1912
Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr Richard Stead >
1911
Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >
1911
Ulster Hall, Belfast Test Piece & Points Not Listed Mr J. Ord Hume >

Melody Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2018 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Own Choice Mr Sandy Hay >
2014 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Mike Smith BA(Mus), LRSM >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
2010 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Donald Finlayson >
2009 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh With Sword & Lance Mr Sandy Hay >
2008 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Blaze Away Mr Sandy Hay >
2007 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Massed Parade Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2006 Ulster Hall, Belfast Holyrood Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2005 Ulster Hall, Belfast Children of the Regiment Mr Jappie Dijkstra (Netherlands) >
2004 Ulster Hall, Belfast Greetings From Kiel Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2003 Ulster Hall, Belfast Invincible Eagle Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2002 Ulster Hall, Belfast Coeur De Lion Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
2001 Ulster Hall, Belfast Old Regiment Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2000 Ulster Hall, Belfast 23rd Regiment Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >
1999 Ulster Hall, Belfast Old Cork Road Mr Timothy Reynish >
1998 Ulster Hall, Belfast Golden Stripe Mr Geoffrey Whitham >
1997 Ulster Hall, Belfast Faithful and Bold Mr Roy Roe >
1996 Ulster Hall, Belfast On the Field of Glory Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1995 Ulster Hall, Belfast Hochheidecksburg Mr Noel Cox O.B.E. >
1994 Ulster Hall, Belfast Festjubel Dr Keith M. Wilkinson >
1993 Ulster Hall, Belfast Invincible Eagle Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1992 Ulster Hall, Belfast Sempre Avanti Mr Noel Cox >
1991 Ulster Hall, Belfast Khediviale Mr Denis Wilby >
1990 Ulster Hall, Belfast Victoria & New Mann Mr William Relton >
1989 Ulster Hall, Belfast To The Stars Mr James Scott >
1988 Ulster Hall, Belfast Secret Service Mr Dennis Wilby >
1987 Ulster Hall, Belfast Greetings From Kiel Lt. Col. Trevor M. Sharpe >
1986 Ballysillan Leisure Centre Steinmetz Mr Peter Wilson >
1985 Clow Hall Portadown Mussinan Mr James Scott >
1984 Ulster Hall, Belfast March Petita Mr Ray Farr >
1983 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Happy Hunter Mr Ray Farr >
1982 The Guildhall, Londonderry Good Luck Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1981 Ulster Hall, Belfast S.W.B.s Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1980 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Ulster Amateur Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
1979 Ulster Hall, Belfast Rosewood Mr Frederick W. Frayling Kelly M.Mus. (Edin), FTCL, FLCM, ABCM (Hons), BBCM (Hons), LGSM, L.Mus TCL, (CMT), A.Mus, LCM, Cert Ed. >
1978 Ulster Hall, Belfast For Flag & Empire Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1977 Ulster Hall, Belfast Silver Jubilee Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1976 Ulster College, Jordanstown Right 'O' Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
1975 Ulster College, Jordanstown Magills Delight Mr Jon Hall FTCL, LTCL >
1974 Ulster Hall, Belfast Be of Good Cheer Mr E C Buttress BSc, AMCT, FVCM >
1973 Elmwood Hall, Belfast East End Mr R Adair & Mr Leonard Pugh >
1972 Ulster Hall, Belfast Dunlorna Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1971 Ulster Hall, Belfast C.I.V. March Superintendent R Bedford MD - Royal Ulster Constabulary >
1970 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Light Horse Mr Roy Newsome FRSO, ARCM >
1969 Ulster Hall, Belfast Our Regiment Mr T L Crichton ARCM >
1968 Ulster Hall, Belfast Old Cork Road Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1967 Ulster Hall, Belfast United Mr Leonard Pugh >
1966 Ulster Hall, Belfast Giovale Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1965 Ulster Hall, Belfast Dalmellington Mr Eric Ball >
1964 Ulster Hall, Belfast Raymond Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1963 Ulster Hall, Belfast Oliver Mr Drake Rimmer >
1962 Ulster Hall, Belfast Glenarm Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1961 Ulster Hall, Belfast Hillview Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1960 Ulster Hall, Belfast Tobermore Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1959 Ulster Hall, Belfast Silent Valley Mr Drake Rimmer >
1958 Ulster Hall, Belfast Under The Arch Dr Havelocck Nelson >
1957 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Windsor Mr Drake Rimmer >
1956 Ulster Hall, Belfast Oswald the Second Mr Drake Rimmer >
1955 Ulster Hall, Belfast United Services Mr Frank Wright MBE, FGSM, LRSM, Hon FTCL >
1954 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Light Dragoon Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1953 Ulster Hall, Belfast Audrey Mr Harry Mortimer OBE >
1952 Ulster Hall, Belfast Silent Valley Mr Denis Wright >
1951 Ulster Hall, Belfast Jean's Pride Mr Denis Wright >
1950 Ulster Hall, Belfast Waldmeer Mr Leonard Davies >
1949 Ulster Hall, Belfast Grand Imperial Mr Alfred Ashpole FTCL, ARCM, LTCL, BBCM,. (Flute & Accordion Sections) and Mr A.A. Hollick, MBE., ARCM. (Brass & Concert Sections) >
1948 Ulster Hall, Belfast Royal Union Mr Denis Wright >
1947 Ulster Hall, Belfast Seven Towers Mr Denis Wright and Mr Haydon Bebb >
1928 Ulster Hall, Belfast Guard's Review (Points Not Listed) Mr George Mercer >
1927 Ulster Hall, Belfast Laffan's Plain Mr J. Ord Hume >
1926 Ulster Hall, Belfast The Secret Service Mr George Hawkins >
1923 Ulster Hall, Belfast Marching Merrily Mr J. Ord Hume >
1921 Ulster Hall, Belfast Bonifacio (Points Not Listed) Mr J. Ord Hume >

Melody Plus Flute

Year Winner Venue Test Piece Adjudicator  
2018 Market Place Theatre, Armagh Own Choice Mr Sandy Hay >
2014 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Mike Smith BA(Mus), LRSM >
2013 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Richard Evans LTCL >
2011 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Donald Finlayson & Dr Windsor Hylands BSc, LTCL >
2010 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Own Choice of Music Mr Donald Finlayson >
2009 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Tambourin & Simple Samba Mr Sandy Hay >
2008 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh The Blues and Greys Mr Sandy Hay >
2007 Marketplace Theatre, Armagh Tico Tico & Sweet Hour of Prayer Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2006 Ulster Hall, Belfast Avondale Mrs Hughina Naylor, D.R.S.A.M., L.T.C.L., R.N.C.M. >
2005 Ulster Hall, Belfast Oklahoma Mr Jappie Dijkstra (Netherlands) >
2004 Ulster Hall, Belfast Arnhem Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2003 Ulster Hall, Belfast Steinssong Dr Goff Richards ARCM, GRSM, Hon. D.Litt. Salford, Hon. GDBM. Salford College. >
2002 Ulster Hall, Belfast El Matador Mr Lloyd Landry FLCM, ABBA, ACCA, ACIS, DMS >